Sitharathai | Benefits Kulanjan – home remedies for colds, coughs and chest congestion

Sitharathai | Benefits Kulanjan – home remedies for colds, coughs and chest congestion ;

Sitharathai | Benefits Kulanjan – home remedies for cold, cough and chest congestion

Sitharathai is a very good home remedy for the common cold and cough. I am currently using this home remedy for my 3 year old boy to treat cough and cold. I’ve tried it myself too. It is so effective. I found it a very good natural remedy for cold and cough that is worth sharing with you all. If I find symptoms of a cold or cough, immediately start giving Sithrathai on the same day to heal immediately. If we use the home remedy on the same day that we recognize the symptoms of the common cold or cough, it is very easy to cure it.

My neighbor told me that she used to give your child Sitharathai whenever gets a common cold.
feel it is all an easy remedy, which does not take much time if you have it in powder form.

health benefits and uses of Sitharathai (Kulanjan):

Sitharathai ( Kulanjan ) is very effective for treating cold and cough. Regular consumption of Sitharathai during a cold can easily make the phlegm out and help free from chest congestion. It is also used for stomach complaints.


Sitharathai Where to buy?

may be purchased in Naatu Marunthu Kadai (pharmacies nationwide). You may be able to get in some grocery stores as well. I’m seeing that is available on online websites as well.


How to Sitharathai (Kulanjan) for children?

Sitharathai Mix with honey and give children (aged 3 years). Do not complain to eat if more honey is added. Always add a generous amount of honey (1 tablespoon approx) and give my son.

If you do not have honey at home, mix it with milk and add a good amount of sugar or brown sugar to make it tasty.

My neighbor told me that we can add Sitharathai in payasam and give children who are not ready to even take it with honey. No need to tell you that you are giving a natural medicine whether to add in payasam. It can give even if they have a disease. It is good for overall health.

I’m not sure about dosing instructions Sitharathai for small babies. It is best to consult a doctor for small babies before trying it.


Instructions Sitharathai Dosage:

in the powder packet of Sitharathai, it mentioned that we can give 1/2 teaspoon of honey Sitharathai, which has to be given morning and evening. If it is in powder form, can sting or cut the piece into smaller pieces and ground into a fine powder.

Adults can increase the amount may have little or three times a day. Check the dosage instructions on which you can check on the packaging. If not available, ask people in other stores. They have good knowledge.

few other home remedies for cough and cold:

camphor and coconut oil for cold and cough
leaves Ajwain or Karpooravalli of cold
honey and cinnamon cold and cough
turmeric, pepper and sugar milk Palm
homemade Health Tonic


Names Sitharathai / Kulanjan in different languages:

scientific name: Alpinia calcarata
Family: Zingiberaceae
common Name : fast ginger, ginger, cardamom, Indian ginger
English: most galanga, lesser galangal, Java galanga
Hindi: Kulanjan, Granthimula
Malayalam: Chittaratha, Artta
Tamil: Chithirathai, Nattarattai
Tewugu: .. Dumparastramu

I hope you liked the post – Sitharathai | Benefits Kulanjan – home remedies for colds, coughs and chest congestion .If you like this blog, you write your email address and we like on Facebook in the sidebar for the latest information messages.

The post Sitharathai | Benefits Kulanjan – home remedies for colds, coughs and chest congestion , appeared first on pinkpink.com here: Here

You May Also Like: